Jan 102017
 

Stephen Fry Bafta 2After a record-breaking turn at the Golden Globes last weekend it looks like La La Land is in for a great deal more praise as awards season gets into full swing; especially as the British Academy Of Film And Television Arts has just just announced the full list of 2017 BAFTA nominations, with La La Land clearly leading the pack in terms of nominations.

Considered by many to be the British Oscars, the EE sponsored BAFTA awards ceremony (the 70th annual BAFTA awards show) will once again be hosted by Stephen Fry, and take place at the Royal Albert Hall in London on 12 February.

La La Land has amassed a highly impressive 11 nominations (including high-profile noms such as Best Film, Best Director, and Best Actor and best Actress for Ryan  Gosling and Emma Stone respectively), seconded by two Amy Adams movies; sci-fi Arrival, and psychological thriller Nocturnal Animals; both of which garnered 9 nominations, despite relatively little talk of awards praise Stateside.

Manchester By The Sea earned six nominations, while Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them, I, Daniel Blake and Hacksaw Ridge and Lion all walked away with five, and Moonlight secured itself four nods.

As always though there are some noticeable absences, including Martin Scorsese’s Silence (a hard-hitting passion project which failed to earn even a single nomination, echoing the decision of the Golden Globes), Love And Friendship, and even the much talked-about American Honey (which picked up a sole nomination for Best British Film).

You’ll find a full list of nominations below, following BAFTA’s official nomination announcement video (where Sophie Turner and Dominic Cooper announced this year’s nominees).

As always you can let us know your thoughts on the nominations; what’s missing, what didn’t deserve to be included, or what/who you want to win; in the comments section below.

Matt Wheeldon@TheMattWheeldon.
Source: BAFTA.

Best Film:
Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land

Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight
Outstanding British Film:
American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
I, Daniel Blake
Notes On Blindness
Under The Shadow
Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer:
Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer) The Girl With All The Gifts
George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer) The Hard Stop
Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director), Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer) Notes On Blindness
John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director) The Pass
Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Too (Producers Under The Shadow
Best Film Not In The English Language:
Dheepan

Julieta
Mustang
Son Of Saul
Toni Erdmann
Best Documentary:
13th
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
Notes On Blindness
Weiner
Best Animated Film:
Finding Dory

Kubo And The Two Strings
Moana
Zootropolis
Best Director:
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Ken Loach, I, Daniel Blake
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea
Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
Best Original Screenplay:
Hell Or High Water – Taylor Sherian
I, Daniel Blake – Paul Laverty
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
Manchester By The Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Arrival – Eric Heisserer
Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight
Hidden Figures – Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
Lion – Luke Davies
Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford
Best Leading Actor:
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Best Leading Actress:
Amy Adams – Arrival
Emily Blunt – The Girl On The Train
Emma Stone – La La Land
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Best Supporting Actor:
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals
Dev Patel – Lion
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Jeff Bridges – Hell Or High Water
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress:
Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake
Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Viola Davis – Fences
Best Original Music:
Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jackie – Mica Levi
La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Lion – Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
Nocturnal Animals – Abel Korzeniowski
Best Cinematography:
Arrival – Bradford Young
Hell Or High Water – Giles Nuttgens
La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Lion – Greig Fraser
Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey
Best Editing:
Arrival – Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
La La Land – Tom Cross
Manchester By The Sea – Jennifer Lame
Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel
Best Production Design:
Doctor Strange – John Bush, Charles Wood
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
La La Land – Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino, Meg Everist
Best Costume Design:
Allied – Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
La La Land – Mary Zophres
Best Make-Up And Hair:
Doctor Strange – Jeremy Woodhead
Florence Foster Jenkins – J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas
Nocturnal Animals – Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Nominees tbc
Best Sound:
Arrival – Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon – Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
Hacksaw Ridge – Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
La La Land – Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson
Best Special Visual Effects:
Arrival – Louis Morin
Doctor Strange – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner
Best British Short Animation:
The Alan Dimension
A Love Story
Tough
Best British Short Film:
Consumed
Home
Mouth Of Hell
The Party
Standby
The EE Rising Star Award:
Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
Tom Holland